Legal notice and data protection

Legal notice, copyright information and data protection conditions of Montafon Tourismus GmbH

Montafon Tourismus GmbH
Montafonerstr. 21, 6780 Schruns / Austria
T. +43 50 6686
F. +43 5556 7225319
info@montafon.at
montafon.at

VAT number: ATU 64748349
Commercial registry number: 323308d
Court of registry: Regional Court of Feldkirch
Chamber of commerce membership: Vorarlberg Chamber of Commerce
Supervisory authority: Vorarlberg state government

 

Information in accordance with the Austrian eCommerce Act
Member of the Vorarlberg Chamber of Commerce
Division of Tourism and Recreation
Professional Group of Travel Agencies
Travel Agent Sector
License awarded in Austria

Partners (share)
Community of Schruns (24.58%)
Community of St. Gallenkirch (24.39%)
Community of Gaschurn (17.55%)
Community of Tschagguns (10.60%)
Community of Bartholomäberg (4.92%)
Community of Vandans (4.85%)
Illwerke Seilbahn-Betriebsgesellschaft mbH (3.79%)
Community of Silbertal (3.35%)
Gargellner Bergbahnen GmbH & Co. (2.77 %)
Stand Montafon (1.00 %)
Silvretta Montafon GmbH (1.00%)
Community of St. Anton i. M. (0.88 %)
Montafoner Kristbergbahn Silbertal Ges mbH (0.32 %)

Supervisory Board
Mayor Martin Netzer, MSc - Chairperson of the Supervisory Board (Community of Gaschurn)
Markus Burtscher -  Deputy Chairperson of the Supervisory Board (Illwerke Tourismus AG)
Mayor Josef Lechthaler (Community of St. Gallenkirch)
Mayor Herbert Bitschnau (Community of Tschagguns)
Andreas Zudrell (Ferienhotel Fernblick)

Data privacy statement

1. Area of validity

This data privacy statement describes how Montafon Tourismus GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “we”), as operator of the website www.montafon.at, uses the personal information that is collected during your visit to the website, online apps and mobile platforms which include a link to this data privacy statement. 

This data privacy statement does not apply to websites, online applications or mobile platforms that are not linked to this data privacy statement or for those operated by third parties (e.g. Facebook). We recommend reading the data privacy statements published on such websites, online applications or mobile platforms.

By using this website, you grant your consent to the following conditions of our data privacy statement.

The protection of personal data and the provision of the basic right of data protection is very important to us. You can withdraw your consent to this data privacy statement or individual points at any time by contacting us.

If you make use of additional online services provided by us, the general terms and conditions for the respective product in the currently valid form apply.

2. Collection of personal information

Data protection is very important to us. Personal data will only be collected, used and forwarded by us when this is legally permissible or you consent to the data collection.

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, that is, information that leads back to a person. This includes the name, email address or telephone number. 

We collect personal data from you in two ways: directly from the information you provide and automatically using the technology of the website.
 

2.1 Information provided by you

The information we expressly ask you to provide for the respective service and which the service collects directly from you can include the following information:

Contact information, such as your name, company name, mailing address, your email address and telephone number, any title you provide voluntarily as well as additional information you voluntarily provide e.g. in conjunction with participating in contests (e.g. images, text, et cetera). 
 

2.2 Information collected automatically

Our website collects the following information automatically collects certain data regarding your use of the service for data protection and user-friendliness:

Access data/server log files: We collect data regarding every access of the service (so-called server log files). The access data includes: name of the website accessed, file, data and time of the access, data quantity transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, uniform resource locator referrer (“URL”) (the page previously visited), IP address and the querying provider.

We use log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of the operation, security and optimisation of the service. We do reserve the right to subsequently inspect the log data if there are specific reasons to justifiably suspect illegal usage. 
 

2.3. Cookies and tracking pixels

Current Settings

On the browser side, we use so-called “session cookies”, “persistent cookies”, “third party cookies” and tracking pixels. Cookies are small files with configuration settings that help us to determine the frequency of use and type of usage of our website. In addition, these cookies help to realise certain user functions. We do not collect personal data with cookies and Tracking Pixel.

  • “Session” cookies are temporary and are deleted by closing the browser;
  • “Persistent” cookies remain until they expire or are manually deleted; 
  • “Tracking pixels” are electronic graphics, also known as “1x1 pixels”, that make tracking or analysis possible.
  • “Third party cookies”, that is, cookies from third-party providers such as Google Inc., serve behavioural advertising. You can also find a link to the most recent version of their data protection conditions that we are aware of.

By using this website, you consent to the reading, processing, transmission and storage of information by cookies and tracking pixels.

Deactivation of cookies

There are multiple options for managing cookies. The “help button” on the toolbars of most browsers shows you how to stop accepting cookies, how you can be notified when a new cookie is set and how you can block cookies. If you block cookies, it is possible that it will no longer be possible to register, log in to use the services to their full extent. 

You can manage many online advertisement cookies via the U.S.-American page aboutads.info/choices or the EU page youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.
 

2.4 Website analysis

Google Analytics:

We use various web analysis services, including Google Analytics by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. These analysis services use “cookies”, text files that are saved on your computer, and which allow your usage of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a server of the web analysis service (at Google in the USA) where it is saved. These analysis services use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities for the website operator and to provide other services associated with the website and internet use. The IP address determined from the browser of the user during Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by making the respective settings in your browser software; however, please note that in such cases you will not be able to fully use all the functions of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collecting of the data created by the cookie and the usage of the data based on your website usage (including your IP address) by Google by using the following link (tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) to download and install the available browser plugin. You can find more information about the usage conditions and data protection at google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and google.de/intl/de/policies.

We inform you that on this website, Google Analytics has been augmented by the service AnonymizeIP in order to ensure the anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Google Remarketing:

We use Google Remarketing technology, a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. With the help of this function, we can offer you targeted advertising as a website visitor by showing you personalised, interest-related ads when you visit other Google websites and/or the DoubleClick Display network. In order to evaluate your website usage, demographic features and interests, Google uses cookies that are stored on your computer. In order to evaluate your website usage, which is a requirement for offering interest-related ads, Google uses cookies that are stored on your computer. The information generated by the cookie is sent to a Google server, stored there and can be statistically evaluated by us and used to generate interest-related ads. Google may also transmit this information to third partiesprovided it is legally required, or third parties process this data as ordered by Google. Data collection and storage can be objected to at any time with future effect. You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by deactivating Google Ads via the page google.com/policies/technologies/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by going to the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative a networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You can find further guidance on Google data protection conditions at google.com/intl/de/privacy

Custom Audience:

We use the Facebook “Custom Audience” technology, a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The integration of cookies, web beacons or similar technologies from third parties allows us to more effectively measure and shape our advertising activities on Facebook and allow content or ads to only appear for visitors to our internet presence. In order to collect this data, we only use cookies, web beacons and similar, proven and widely used third-party technologies. We do not provide lists with personal information to Facebook or upload this to Facebook. Data is only provided to Facebook in encrypted form. Any personal data of individual users is not visible to us. You can find more information on this in the data privacy statement of Facebook atfacebook.com/about/privacy. If you do not want data collection via “Custom Audience”, you can deactivate Custom Audience herefacebook.com/settings/?tab=ads.

The use of this web analysis service allows us to constantly improve our functions and services. Only non-personal data is used for analytical and reporting purposes. This data is not combined by us with other personal data.

 

By using this website you agree to web analysis services processing the data collected about yourself as described above and using the data for the purposes mentioned above.
 

2.5 Newsletter

We inform you about our company and our offers with our newsletter. In order to receive our newsletter, you must enter your email address. Before receiving the newsletter, you must expressly confirm that we should activate our newsletter service for you using the so-called double opt-in procedure. You will then receive a confirmation and authorisation email from us in which we ask to click on the link contained in the email in order to confirm that you would like to receive our newsletter. You can end the subscription to our newsletter at any time. To do so, simply click on the link found in the newsletter. Your email address will only be used by us and will not be forwarded to third parties.

With the subscription to the newsletter, we store the data of subscription as well as any interest-related information voluntarily provided. This is stored for verification purposes in the event that a third party abuses your email address and signs you up for the newsletter without your knowledge.

In order to send our newsletter, we use the E-Marketing Suite (“EMS”) software of Wilken GmbH, Hörvelsinger Weg 29-31, 89081 Ulm, Germany.

This contains a tracking pixel. This allows it to be determined whether the email was opened or whether the links contained in the email were clicked. We use this information to improve our email service and evaluate which information is read or clicked the most. We link this data with the activities you have conducted on our website. The information collected is stored by the newsletter provider Wilken on its servers in Germany. You can revoke your consent to tracking at any time by clicking on the special link provided in each email or by sending an email to the address info@montafon.at. The tracking pixel is automatically deleted by clicking the email. Our normal text emails do not include tracking pixels.
 

2.6 Social Plugins

A so-called “Shariff” plugin is used on our website. This open source program allows you to share content from our website on different social media platforms. However, Shariff transmits your data only to the respective social media platform after you have actively clicked on the button.


2.7 Integration of third-party services and content

It is possible that the content of third parties, such as videos from YouTube, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, are integrated within this online offer. This always means that the provider of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party provider”) sees the IP address of the user. Without the IP address, it cannot send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is thus necessary for the presentation of the content. We endeavour only to use such content whose respective provider uses the IP address solely to deliver the content. However, we have no influence over whether the third party stores the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. We will inform the user of this insofar as it is within our knowledge.

3. Use of your personal information

In accordance with § 24 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG 2000), you are informed that, with your consent, we will process the personal information in the sense of § 8, paragraph 3, clause 4 of the DSG 2000 collected during your visit to our website and online applications and will use it for the following actions

  • For the purpose of order fulfilment and order management
  • In order to provide and improve our service and support
  • In order to contact you, if desired
  • In order to personalise the service and make the content you have selected available
  • In order to invite you to participate in surveys or similar advertising campaigns
  • For data analyses
  • For internal testing
  • For the development of new products
  • In order to determine trends in the usage
  • In order to determine the effectiveness of our marketing activities which you have expressly consented to in a customer agreement with us
  • In order to detect and prevent security threats, fraud and other malicious activities
  • In order to meet our legal obligations and realise our agreements
  • In order to generate accounts and statistics regarding access behaviour (e.g. number of accesses from one source, number of total accesses by customers and per source, changes in the access frequency)
  • In order to help you with a booking, provide it and bill for it

We can also occasionally compare or merge the personal data you have provided with data that we receive from other sources or that we already have ourselves, regardless of whether it is collected online or offline or is received from a legal predecessor for the purposes described above.

4. Disclosure of your personal information

We are authorised to pass on your personal data

  • in order to realise or fulfil an order from the authorities, a regulation or compulsory measure
  • in order to detect and prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activities
  • in order to protect or impose our rights and property or
  • in order to protect the rights or the personal safety of our employees and third parties

Your personal data will be stored in part by the respective service providers such as e.g. Google, Facebook, et cetera in the USA and disclosed by them for specific purposes. We recommend reading the respective data privacy statements to learn the purposes for which your data will be disclosed.

5. Access to your personal information and its correctness

In accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act, you have a right to free information regarding your stored data as well as a possible right to block or delete data.

We take the protection of your data very seriously. In order to ensure that personal data is not given to third parties, please ensure that you clearly identify yourself to us in your enquiry via email or post.

6. Data protection

We use a variety of data protection measures in order to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

7. Changes to this data privacy statement

If we use this data privacy statement, we will publish the changed version with an updated version date here.

8. International transmission of personal information

Your personal data could be transferred for processing to other countries, as stated in section 4.

Your contact person regarding data protection at Montafon Tourismus is Daniela Berloffa: daniela.berloffa@montafon.at, +43 506686 142.

 

Montafon Weather

Bartholomäberg
-14°C 0cm
Gargellen
-16°C 0cm
Gaschurn-Partenen
-13°C 0cm
St. Anton im Montafon
-9°C 0cm
St. Gallenkirch-Gortipohl
-12°C 0cm
Schruns-Tschagguns
-10°C 0cm
Silbertal
-12°C 0cm
Vandans
-10°C 0cm

Webcams

Your window on us in the Montafon

Kristallbahn Gargellen

2.372 m, Gargellen

Snow report

This list has been compiled for you today

Silvretta Montafon

Last snowfall
11.12.2018
Mountain
70 cm
Valley
15 cm

Golm

Last snowfall
11.12.2018
Mountain
70 cm
Valley
10 cm

Gargellen

Last snowfall
11.12.2018
Mountain
85 cm
Valley
45 cm

Kristberg

Last snowfall
10.12.2018
Mountain
35 cm
Valley
10 cm

Silvretta-Bielerhöhe

Last snowfall
11.12.2018
Mountain
30 cm
Valley
15 cm

Find a host

We are happy to help you find the right accommodation.

Room / Apartment 1
Age of children

Your direct booking advantages

  • We know our hosts personally
  • Best price and largest selection
  • Free and secure booking
  • Maximum protection: Booking on the official website montafon.at

MontaPhone

We are here to help you.

You can reach the Montafon tourism office service centre by telephone and email:

Monday to Friday from 8:00 am to 6:00 pm
Saturday, Sunday and bank holidays from 09:00 am to 4:00 pm

T. +43 50 6686
E-Mail info@montafon.at
Servicezentrale Montafon | © Montafon Tourismus GmbH, Andreas Haller